The winners of the 2024 Perfect Awards were announced during a celebration held at the Hilton Sandestin Beach Golf Resort and Spa on Tuesday, Jan. 30. Now in its 10th year, the annual awards are nominated and voted upon by residents and visitors alike who choose their favorites in tourism-related businesses, services and organizations.

"The Perfect Awards are one of my favorite programs since we get to highlight our local businesses and the impact they have on Walton County," says Matt Algarin, Walton County tourism director.  "To be able to share the accomplishments of these hardworking men and women with our residents and visitors is incredibly rewarding." 

More than 5,000 votes were cast across 30 categories to determine the best dining, entertainment, shopping and more in Walton County; the 91 winners, first through third place, are featured in our Perfect in Walton County 2024 guide and listed below. 

Also during the event, the Walton County Tourism Department honored Stacey Brady, director of marketing and communications with Grand Boulevard at Sandestin, as the winner of its annual Van Ness Butler Jr. Hospitality Award. 

For more information about the Perfect in Walton County Awards program, please contact Industry Relations Specialist Lisa Foster at Lisa@WCFLTourism.com or (850) 333-2728. 


BEST BOUTIQUE VACATION RENTAL COMPANY (LESS THAN 50 UNITS)
DIAMOND: Stay at 30A Vacation Rentals
PLATINUM: Grayt 30A Vacations, Inc. 
GOLD: Your Friend at the Beach
 
BEST HOTEL/RESORT
DIAMOND: The Pearl Hotel
PLATINUM: WaterColor Inn & Resort
GOLD: Hotel Effie at Sandestin
 
BEST RENTAL MANAGEMENT COMPANY (MORE THAN 50 UNITS)
DIAMOND: Oversee 
PLATINUM: 30A Beach Girls 
GOLD: 360 Blue
 
 
BEST ART GALLERY/STUDIO
DIAMOND: The Blue Giraffe
PLATINUM: Justin Gaffrey Gallery
GOLD: Estelle Studio & Gallery
GOLD: Modus Art Gallery/Chandler Williams
 
BEST EVENT
DIAMOND: 30A Songwriters Festival
PLATINUM: South Walton Beaches Wine & Food Festival
GOLD: Emerald Coast Blue Marlin Classic
 
BEST GOLF COURSE
DIAMOND: Santa Rosa Golf & Beach Club
PLATINUM: Camp Creek Golf Club
GOLD: Raven Golf Club
 
BEST KIDS ATTRACTION
DIAMOND: The Village of Baytowne Wharf
PLATINUM: The Big Chill 30A
GOLD: Wild Sea Turtle Wednesday with South Walton Turtle Watch
 
BEST NATURE LOCALE
DIAMOND: Grayton Beach State Park
PLATINUM: Eden Gardens State Park
GOLD: Topsail Hill Preserve State Park
 
BEST RETAILER
DIAMOND: Shop on 30A
PLATINUM: Indigo at Watercolor 
GOLD: Willow
 
BEST SHOPPING AREA
DIAMOND: Grand Boulevard
PLATINUM: Seaside 
GOLD: Silver Sands Premium Outlets
 
BEST TENNIS FACILITY
DIAMOND: Rosemary Beach Racquet Club
PLATINUM: Sandestin Tennis Center
GOLD: WaterColor Tennis by MatchPoint Resorts 
 
 
 
BEST BREAKFAST
DIAMOND: The Donut Hole
PLATINUM: Black Bear Bread Co.
GOLD: Crackings
 
BEST CASUAL DINING
DIAMOND: Shunk Gulley Oyster Bar
PLATINUM: The Bay
GOLD: North Beach Social
 
BEST COFFEE HOUSE
DIAMOND: Black Bear Bread Co.
PLATINUM: Bad Ass Coffee
GOLD: Amavida Coffee Roasters
 
BEST CRAFT BEER/SPIRITS SELECTION
DIAMOND: Growler Garage 30A
PLATINUM: Idyll Hounds Brewing Company
GOLD:  The Craft Bar
 
BEST FINE DINING
DIAMOND: Café Thirty-A
PLATINUM: The Vue on 30A
GOLD: Seagar’s Prime Steaks & Seafood
 
BEST HAPPY HOUR
DIAMOND: Hurricane Oyster Bar & Grill
PLATINUM: Great Southern Café
GOLD: Blue Mabel
 
BEST LUNCH
DIAMOND: Chanticleer Eatery
PLATINUM: Shunk Gulley Oyster Bar
GOLD: South of Philly 30A
 
BEST PERSONAL CHEF/CATERING SERVICE
DIAMOND: Grayton Beach Catering and Events
PLATINUM: Swiftly Catered
GOLD: Blue Magnolia Catering
 
BEST SWEET TREATS
DIAMOND: Blue Mountain Bakery
PLATINUM: Pecan Jacks Ice Creamery & Candy Kitchen
GOLD: Sweet Henrietta’s Treats
 
BEST WINE SELECTION
DIAMOND: Wine World/Wine Bar
PLATINUM: Vin’tij Food & Wine
GOLD: Seagar's Prime Steaks & Seafood
 
 
 
BEST BEACH/EVENT SERVICES PROVIDER
DIAMOND: La Dolce Vita
PLATINUM: 30A Blaze Beach Bonfires
GOLD: 30A Beach Boyz
 
BEST FISHING CHARTER
DIAMOND: Reel 30A
PLATINUM: Florida Boy Adventures
GOLD: Choctawhatchee Bay Fishing Charters
 
BEST LOCAL MUSICIAN/BAND
DIAMOND: Jared Herzog
PLATINUM: Forrest Williams Band 
GOLD: Dread Clampitt
 
BEST OUTDOOR ADVENTURE ACTIVITY
DIAMOND: YOLO Board
PLATINUM: 30A Blaze Beach Bonfires
GOLD: 30A Beach Boyz
 
BEST PHOTOGRAPHER
DIAMOND: Modus Photography/Chandler Williams 
PLATINUM: Moon Creek Studios/Kurt Lischka
GOLD: Sarah Lynn Photography
 
BEST SPA/SALON
DIAMOND: Serenity by the Sea Spa
PLATINUM: Spa Pearl
GOLD: Love Salon 30A
 
 
 
BEST LIVE MUSIC VENUE
DIAMOND: The Red Bar
PLATINUM: North Beach Social
GOLD: AJ’s Grayton Beach
 
BEST MEETING/CONFERENCE SPACE
DIAMOND: Hilton Sandestin Beach Golf Resort & Spa
PLATINUM: Hotel Effie at Sandestin
GOLD: Sandestin Golf and Beach Resort
 
BEST WEDDING VENUE
DIAMOND: The Chapel at Seaside
PLATINUM: The Vue on 30A  
GOLD: WaterColor Inn & Resort